How Much Protein Do You Need? Targets by Goal, Body Weight and Diet Style

By Ferdie Correa · Published October 5, 2026 · Last updated October 5, 2026 · 6 min read

Not medical advice. This article is general education, not a diagnosis or treatment plan. Talk to your doctor or a registered dietitian before making major changes to your diet, training or medication, especially if you have a health condition, are pregnant, or take prescription drugs.

Protein targets online range from "the RDA is plenty" to "one gram per pound, minimum." Both camps have a point, because they answer different questions. This guide separates the minimum you need to stay healthy from the amount that helps when you are training or dieting, and turns both into numbers you can use.

The RDA versus ranges for active people

The Recommended Dietary Allowance for adults is 0.8 g of protein per kilogram of body weight per day, set by the National Academies. It is the amount that covers the basic needs of nearly all healthy adults. It is a floor, not a target for people trying to build or keep muscle.

For people doing resistance training, a 2018 meta-analysis by Morton and colleagues in the British Journal of Sports Medicine found that gains in lean mass leveled off at around 1.6 g/kg/day, with the upper end of the confidence interval near 2.2 g/kg. The International Society of Sports Nutrition recommends 1.4 to 2.0 g/kg/day for most exercising people. Higher intakes within that range are most useful during a calorie deficit, when the body is more likely to break down muscle.

FitStatsHub's Health Report shows a protein floor of 1.2 g/kg, a little above the RDA, as a baseline for everyone. The meal plan then sets protein as a share of your calorie target depending on your goal.

Targets by goal

Goal in the plannerReasonable targetWhy
Lose Weight1.6 to 2.2 g/kgHelps preserve muscle and keeps you fuller in a deficit
Get Ripped1.8 to 2.2 g/kgLeaner people in a deficit are at more risk of losing muscle
Build Muscle1.6 to 2.0 g/kgBenefits level off near 1.6 g/kg in the Morton analysis
Gain Weight1.4 to 1.8 g/kgA surplus already supports growth; leave room for carbohydrate and fat

The same numbers by body weight:

Body weight0.8 g/kg (RDA)1.2 g/kg (planner floor)1.6 g/kg2.2 g/kg
132 lb (60 kg)48 g72 g96 g132 g
154 lb (70 kg)56 g84 g112 g154 g
176 lb (80 kg)64 g96 g128 g176 g
198 lb (90 kg)72 g108 g144 g198 g
220 lb (100 kg)80 g120 g160 g220 g

In pounds, 1.6 to 2.2 g/kg is about 0.7 to 1.0 g per pound. "One gram per pound" sits at the top of the useful range, not the bottom. If you are carrying a lot of extra body fat, base the calculation on your goal weight rather than your current weight, or the number will be higher than you need.

A note on the planner's numbers: because the meal plan expresses protein as a percentage of calories (35% for Lose Weight, 40% for Get Ripped, 30% for Build Muscle, 25% for Gain Weight), people with a high calorie target can see a figure above 2.2 g/kg. A 200 lb man on "Build Muscle" at about 2,990 kcal would see roughly 224 g. That is more than research suggests is needed. You can reasonably cap protein at the top of the range for your goal and move the extra calories to carbohydrate.

Splitting protein across meals

Muscle building responds to protein spread through the day. A 2018 review by Schoenfeld and Aragon suggests about 0.4 g/kg per meal across at least four meals for people trying to maximize muscle gain. For a 70 kg person, that is about 28 g per meal. Matching the planner's meal options:

Daily target3 meals4 meals5 meals
112 g37 g each28 g eachabout 22 g each
140 gabout 47 g each35 g each28 g each
170 gabout 57 g eachabout 43 g each34 g each

If you eat three meals, larger portions work fine. The daily total matters more than perfect timing.

Protein per 100 kcal for common foods

Grams of protein per 100 kcal shows how much protein a food delivers for its calories, which matters most in a deficit. Figures are rounded from USDA FoodData Central and vary by brand and preparation.

FoodTypical servingProtein per servingProtein per 100 kcalSuits
Chicken breast, cooked100 gabout 31 gabout 19 gOmnivore, halal if certified
Tuna, canned in water100 gabout 25 gabout 22 gOmnivore, pescatarian
Nonfat plain Greek yogurt170 gabout 17 gabout 17 gVegetarian
Cottage cheese, 1% fat113 g (1/2 cup)about 14 gabout 17 gVegetarian
Eggs1 largeabout 6 gabout 9 gVegetarian
Firm tofu100 gabout 17 gabout 12 gVegan
Tempeh100 gabout 20 gabout 10 gVegan
Edamame, shelled100 gabout 12 gabout 10 gVegan
Lentils, cooked1 cup (198 g)about 18 gabout 8 gVegan
Black beans, cooked1 cup (172 g)about 15 gabout 7 gVegan
Peanut butter2 tbsp (32 g)about 7 gabout 4 gVegan

Lean meats, fish, and low-fat dairy are the most protein-dense. Beans and lentils deliver less protein per calorie but add fiber. Soy foods sit in between. For halal plans, poultry, beef or lamb need halal certification; fish, eggs, dairy and plant proteins are usually straightforward.

Two sample days at about 140 g

Omnivore

Vegan

The vegan day takes more planning and more food volume, and a protein powder makes it much easier. Combining different plant proteins through the day covers the full range of essential amino acids.

Kidney health: myths and real cautions

For healthy adults, a 2018 meta-analysis by Devries and colleagues found that higher-protein diets did not worsen kidney function compared with normal or lower intakes. The concern is real for people who already have chronic kidney disease, where NIDDK advises working with a dietitian on how much protein to eat. If you have kidney disease, diabetes with kidney involvement, or reduced kidney function on a blood test, ask your doctor before raising protein.

FAQ

Can I absorb more than 30 g of protein in one meal?

Yes. You digest and absorb all of it; the debate is about how much goes toward building muscle at once. Larger meals still count toward your daily total.

Do I need protein shakes?

No. They are a convenience. Whole foods bring fiber and micronutrients that shakes lack.

Does protein need change with age?

Older adults may need more protein per meal to get the same muscle-building response, which is one reason the 1.2 g/kg floor is a sensible minimum for adults over about 65 who are otherwise healthy.

Related reading: sizing a calorie deficit and your first 4-week workout plan. To see your own targets, run the planner.

Sources